Weekly Fruit Salad ~ מספר עשרים ואחת

image Hebrew for the number 21 and what a week it has been.  Things are  hottening up and then quietening down some, most are now feeling the wonders of stupid world recession… you know I was wondering, if things got really really bad do you think that the shops will accept my monopoly money? I then have British Pounds at R22 (1 pound buys you 2 pints), the American Dollar at R12 (1 dollar buys you 1 really fancy coffee with no pattern on but you do get a small slice of shortcake) and the Euro at R16 (1 euro will buy you a huge piece of cheesecake to die for without fancy decorated plate).

I am soooo RICH in monopoly money, how bout you? Ah the week really has been an interesting one.  No, I repeat no, this will not become a “Domestic Issue”

Stressful times bring out the The Shadow of Human Nature, Grief, we forget The Nature of Genius and start to believe that it Will last forever… We forget The small things and go blind to the Lovely things in life.

Instead, when things are rough put those Phobia‘s in the closet and find a Pantyhose Quiz or better yet experience a few moments totally Out of Focus and if ALL else fails? Breathe through it.. Yeah I bet you all missed your chance to Boost Your Karma with the International Blogosphere Hug Day, it’s ok but don’t for one split-haired second think you’re getting out of it next year!

To Be or Not to Be a Hero, now that is the question or is it? What if you have everyday hero’s that go unnoticed because it’s not “saving a man in fire”.  Everyday hero’s tend to appreciate life more, they see the Metaphors

Another kind of growth? Sorry that line just got me thinking to the other evolution glitch in the earthatrix… leg hair, how come that hasn’t evolved into extinction yet? Hmm ok ok perhaps I just need to hire a Life Coach who is experienced in business and life or have a star realisation moment!

Summer has finally hit SA (No there is not a problem with my Perception, Perspective and interpretation…) Now should you feel yourself going slightly green at my big red tomato look best go read “How to Overcome Jealousy” It might help you over come it… well you never know.  Pure sunshine, a slight breeze and the birds chirping outside my window at the crack of doom.  I actually dreamt last night (or rather as I was waking up) of shooting them off the telephone wire with a sling shot Caty!

OK I will leave you all with two last thoughts.  I would put a Hindu greeting here but Deeps has told me that I swear in hindu (yeah all I was trying to do was be nice to her) so I shall just stick with “Happy Diwali

Thanks for a fantabulous week, many fruits, loops and loony tunes had by all! Bring back the banter, let the laughter fall…

PS Fitch no more holidays for a while you were missed gf!

Household Tip of the week:

image

Advertisements

18 thoughts on “Weekly Fruit Salad ~ מספר עשרים ואחת

  1. Yeay!! Hebrew!! 🙂 But sorry hun.. the words are not in the right order. It says “twenty number one”. It’s supposed to be מספר עשרים ואחת

    😉
    Now I’ll read the salad!

  2. Hey! Where the hell do you buy that coffee? Mine costs $4.10. Triple Grande Latte. (Medium size Starbucks latte with 3 shots of espresso.) And that cheesecake… You sure it wasn’t left outside on the curb for a few weeks and now sold as “cheesecake”?

  3. Holeycheese I am soooo going to fire google dangit!!! Thanks for the correction hate it when I get it wrong!

    Amber thanks shorty!

    AA Chill beans you HAVE Starbucks helloooooo? Now now I wasn’t talking about the Lord Nelson but rather fancy M&B or Dulce, oh man dang you now I am craving!

    Cloe Thanks you, aye can you just imagine it???

  4. bwahahahahaha – With softener!!! lol. Thank-you for thurs. I had a good time to! I hope pooch didn’t misbehave to much!!!

    Oh… and next time you come over, please make sure you bring more cookies? You’ve eaten ALL of them!!! 😉

  5. Noooo that was NixCdaisy swears *shakes head real fast like* Thanks again and thank you thank you re the earphones am in SUCH heaven!!!

    Oks whats your flava then we organise …?

    To the rest: Jinxie has two cats… one is called Tom who looks like the cat above without softener, he is also as big as Garfield (no offense Tommy boy)… then there is Mia, zee regal russian who had extra doses of softener and is pure fluff cuddle ball!

  6. i am off to the shop to buy more monopoly 😀 😀 😀 Yuppiiiiieeee!i am rich…ha i will help you make a richer salad,that even richie rich will be full!

  7. Another great salad. Hey, it’s okay to get something wrong once in a while. I’d rather you have be normal like the rest of us. It would be boring to always be right. Right?????

  8. I agree with Joy. It’s ok to get something wrong.. you shouldn’t feel bad about that.
    Also it’s a lot harder when it’s an alphabet you’re not familiar with.
    And google needs to do homework!

  9. Joy thanks you yips it makes life interesting… today though was disarse-ter I put salt in my OWN coffee … needless to say it was GROSS

    Thanks Holycheese, yeah must admit that the Hebrew alphabet is a whole different universe for me… dang that google just hope I wasn’t swearing at you or anything!

  10. LOL….I just want to hear you prounounce those swearing words in Hindi…just let me know when you start so that I can have a recording for my entire life to laugh on… 😛

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s